
Key takeaways
• Generic conferencing breaks at broadcast quality. Zoom and Google Meet drop frames under 40% packet loss (20→13 fps for Zoom H.264, halving to 8 fps on VP9). For Netflix, HBO and Paris Fashion Week productions, that is unshippable footage.
• Local-recording “double-ender” eliminates frame loss. Speed Space records on each participant’s device at 1080p / 8 Mbps (5× standard conferencing quality) and syncs to AWS, so final masters are independent of internet stability.
• One platform, full crew workflow. Multi-stream switching, codec/bitrate/FPS controls, role-based access (Admin / Production Member / Talent / Representative), background overlays, animations, drawing tools and AWS-backed post-production storage replace the 4–6 tools Revo Studio juggled before.
• Outcomes Revo measures. Up to 25 production participants, zero downtime sessions, complete elimination of frame loss in deliverables, faster post-production cycles, and a single-app workflow that has shipped content for Netflix, Apex Legends, Electronic Arts, HBO, Paris Fashion Week and Live Nation Urban events.
• Custom beats SaaS for serious production. Riverside / StreamYard / Frame.io scale per-seat and cap codec choice. Above ~50 producers or any broadcast SLA, a custom WebRTC + NDI/SRT + edge-recording stack typically pays back inside 18–24 months and removes per-minute caps entirely.
Why Fora Soft built Speed Space
Fora Soft has spent 21 years shipping real-time video, AI and streaming products — 625+ products delivered across e-learning, telemedicine, video surveillance, OTT, marketplace and live entertainment. Long before remote production became a category, we were already operating on WebRTC SFUs, NDI bridges, multi-codec recording pipelines and AWS-grade media storage. Speed Space is the product where all of that came together for one of the most demanding clients in the field: Revo Studio, a Southern California video production agency that has shot for Netflix, Apex Legends, Electronic Arts, HBO, Paris Fashion Week and Live Nation Urban events.
This article is not marketing copy. It is the engineering story of how a hybrid Zoom-plus-radios-plus-spreadsheets workflow became a single web platform with frame-accurate local recording, role-based crew controls and an integrated post-production store. We share the architecture, the trade-offs, the realistic cost shape for similar custom builds in 2026, and where SaaS is still the right call. If you are a producer, a CTO at a broadcaster, or a founder building a remote-production product, the playbook below is the one we hand to clients on day one.
For the full Speed Space project page (clients, screens, capabilities) see forasoft.com/projects/speed-space. For an in-platform feature tour, the companion overview is at Speed Space: Streamlining Remote Video Production.
Building a remote production tool of your own?
Thirty minutes with a senior video engineer: architecture sketch, codec / SFU choice, realistic cost range, frame-loss strategy. No slideware.
The problem: Zoom-plus-duct-tape doesn’t ship broadcast content
Revo Studio’s pre-Speed Space stack was the same one most production agencies inherit during the cloud-production scramble: a video-conferencing app for the live discussion, a separate tool for recording, a third for screen sharing, radios for crew comms, and a spreadsheet to coordinate cameras and timecodes. The setup “worked” in the way duct tape works — until the deliverable was a Netflix or HBO master.
The technical floor of generic conferencing is the bigger problem. Zoom’s H.264 codec allocates ~2.5 Mbps for 720p / 25 fps; under 40% packet loss the frame rate collapses from 20 fps to 13 fps. Google Meet’s VP9 fares worse — VMAF scores fall from 70 to 20 and frame rate halves to 8 fps. Forward error correction is largely absent, there is no broadcast metadata layer (SMPTE 2110 ANC, BWF audio), no isolated per-talent ProRes/DNxHR capture, and certainly no role-based crew permission model. For a Sunday-night family Zoom that’s fine. For a documentary where one frame drop on the talent close-up is a re-shoot day, it is not.
Revo searched for an off-the-shelf tool that combined production-grade capture, multi-cam switching, role-based controls and cloud post-production. Nothing on the market did all four at the quality bar required for major-brand deliverables. So they came to us.
Remote production market: what the numbers actually say in 2026
Remote and virtual production are no longer COVID-era exceptions. The market data we hand clients when they pitch budget:
| Metric | 2026 value | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Remote video production market | ~USD 2.5B (2024) → ~USD 6.1B by 2033, ~10.5% CAGR | Demand is growing on both the broadcaster and SMB side — not a niche. |
| Virtual production market | ~USD 3.67B (2026), ~16.1% CAGR to USD 7.75B by 2031 | LED-volume sets and remote-camera workflows ride the same software stack. |
| REMI infra savings (broadcast) | Up to 70% cost reduction; production cost cut 40–70% | Why broadcasters are not going back — remote integration is the default. |
| Live events / sports broadcast (REMI) | ~28.4% CAGR through 2030 | Real-time set extensions and audience-responsive content drive growth. |
| Generic conferencing under 40% loss | Zoom 20→13 fps; Meet 16→8 fps; VMAF 70→20 | Why “just use Zoom” isn’t an answer above SMB scale. |
| SaaS competitor entry pricing | Riverside Pro USD 24/mo (5 hrs); StreamYard Pro USD 39/mo | Cheap to start, but per-seat / per-hour caps make custom cheaper at scale. |
Sources: Verified Market Reports, Mordor Intelligence, Grand View Research, Grabyo, Riverside, StreamYard, plus the Axis Intelligence 2026 video-call quality comparison. The point is not the exact number; it is that the business case for production-grade remote video is now mainstream.
What Speed Space actually is, end to end
Speed Space is a custom web platform that gives a distributed crew the same control surface they would have inside a physical studio. Pull it apart and there are six functional layers, each replacing one or more of the off-the-shelf tools Revo had been juggling:
1. Custom video conferencing with text chat
A WebRTC-based conferencing layer holds up to 25 simultaneous participants — producers, directors, talent, talent representatives. All discussion, decisions and notes stay inside the platform. No tab-switching to Slack or Teams during a take.
2. Pro-grade recording controls (1080p / 8 Mbps, 5× standard quality)
Producers configure resolution, frame rate, codec and container per session. The default is 1080p at 8 Mbps, roughly five times the bitrate of generic conferencing capture, and the headroom needed for editorial colour grading without compression artefacts. Codec, FPS and bitrate are all adjustable per shoot.
3. Real-time multi-stream switching, overlays, drawing tools
Producers cut between cameras live, push backgrounds, animations, text and image overlays into the feed, share screens and use on-screen drawing tools to direct talent. From a creative-control standpoint this is the closest a remote crew gets to a physical control room.
4. Role-based access (Admin / Production Member / Talent / Representative)
Granular permissions stop the on-set chaos that breaks pure-conferencing setups. Admins manage everything. Production Members create sets, run recording sessions, control camera and audio streams. Talent join via unique invite link as featured participants. Representatives observe but do not interfere. Each role sees exactly the controls they need.
5. Studio & set management for up to 25 participants
Each project lives inside a virtual studio — think of it as a Google-Drive-shaped folder for a production. Sets within that studio carry their own recording configuration, codec / resolution / FPS, participant list and post-production assets. Crews flip between active sets without losing context.
6. AWS-backed cloud post-production store
After the live session, recorded files are written to AWS storage where producers can search, organise and download masters. The platform’s recording-on-device + sync-to-cloud architecture means the masters available to editors are the locally captured files — not the network-degraded conference stream.
Reach for a Speed Space-shaped build when: the deliverable is broadcast or premium digital, you need crew to control talent cameras remotely, and frame loss in the master is an automatic re-shoot.
The double-ender: how Speed Space eliminates frame loss
The single most important architectural decision in Speed Space is the “double-ender” (sometimes “double-take”) recording pattern, borrowed from professional podcasting and adapted for multi-camera video. Each participant’s browser captures locally to disk at full quality. The conference stream they push to the SFU for previewing and crew direction is a separate, lower-bitrate signal. When the take ends, the local high-quality file is uploaded to AWS storage where it becomes the editorial master.
The implication is sharp: network conditions during the live session do not affect the master. A talent on a wobbly hotel Wi-Fi looks rough on the producer’s preview, but the file uploaded post-session is the same crisp 1080p / 8 Mbps capture as the talent on a fibre connection. Frame loss in the deliverable goes to zero, regardless of the link quality during the shoot.
Compare that to a pure conferencing capture, where the recording is whatever the network allowed to land at the SFU after FEC, NACKs and retransmits. That is the workflow Riverside, Zencastr, Squadcast and similar SaaS tools converged on for the same reason.
In Speed Space, the double-ender is invisible to talent. They click an invite link, allow camera and microphone, and start. All the local-capture, sync, and AWS-upload heavy lifting is automated.
Reference architecture: what powers a production-grade remote stack
Whatever brand you build under, a Speed-Space-class platform is shaped like this:
| Layer | Default tech | Why it’s the right call |
|---|---|---|
| Capture (browser) | MediaRecorder API, getUserMedia, IndexedDB chunk store | Local recording at full quality; resilient to mid-take crashes via chunk replay. |
| Live preview / conference | WebRTC + SFU (mediasoup, LiveKit or Janus) | Sub-second latency, 25-participant scale, low CPU vs MCU (10–15% vs 70–85%). |
| Broadcast egress (optional) | NDI for LAN, SRT for WAN, RTMP fallback | Lets producers push the live feed to vMix, OBS, AWS MediaLive, social platforms. |
| Storage | S3 (or S3-compatible) with multipart upload, lifecycle to Glacier | Cheap (~USD 0.020 /GB/mo); ProRes 422 ~600 GB/hr at rest is cheap to keep. |
| Post-production handoff | Proxy generation (FFmpeg, MediaConvert), AAF/EDL/XML export | Lets editors pull projects into Premiere, Avid Media Composer or DaVinci Resolve. |
| Identity / roles | Auth0 / Cognito + RBAC layer, magic-link guest invites for talent | Talent friction-free, crew permission-tight; SOC 2 / SSO ready for enterprise. |
| Observability | getStats() WebRTC telemetry, OpenTelemetry, Sentry | You see packet loss, RTT and bitrate per participant in real time and post-mortem. |
Latency budgets you must design for
There are two budgets, and they are independent. The preview latency budget — what the producer sees on screen when directing talent — should land under 500 ms glass-to-glass on WebRTC, ideally below 200 ms inside a single AWS region. The master quality budget is the local recording: that is frame-accurate, lossless within the chosen codec, and indifferent to network latency entirely. Designing them as one budget is the most common architectural mistake we see in remote-production startups.
SFU, not MCU, for 25-participant production
An SFU forwards each participant’s stream without transcoding (~10–15% server CPU per participant). An MCU mixes all feeds server-side (~70–85%). For Speed Space’s 25-participant ceiling and the option for crews to scale up to 50 with cascading SFUs, MCU is uneconomic. We use mediasoup-class SFUs in production. Where legacy SIP / H.323 bridging is required — some broadcaster control rooms still need it — a small MCU sidecar handles only that traffic. More on the SFU choice in our Agora alternatives playbook.
Stuck deciding SFU vs MCU vs hybrid?
We’ll walk you through the trade-offs we made for Speed Space — and the ones we’d change for your concurrency, codec and broadcast needs.
Speed Space vs SaaS: the honest comparison matrix
For most teams the first question isn’t “custom or nothing” — it’s “why not Riverside / StreamYard / Frame.io C2C?” The cheat sheet we share with clients on day one:
| Tool | Strength | Production-grade limit | Pricing (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside.fm | Strongest double-ender for podcast/video; 4K capture; 16-bit WAV. | Hour caps on entry plans; no real multi-cam switching with overlays; per-seat at scale. | USD 24–29/mo Pro; enterprise on quote. |
| Zencastr | 4K video, 16-bit / 48 kHz WAV, no recording-time cap. | Limited live-switch, weak crew permissions; podcast-first product surface. | USD 18/mo annual. |
| StreamYard | Excellent multi-destination live-streaming UX; built-in branding. | Not a true post-production tool; capture quality below broadcast standard. | USD 39/mo Pro; USD 79/mo Premium. |
| Frame.io Camera-to-Cloud | Real-time proxy ingest into Premiere / Final Cut / Resolve; review tooling. | No live conferencing layer; not a remote-production crew tool. | Bundled with Adobe CC plans; ~USD 50–80/mo all-in. |
| vMix / OBS + NDI | Broadcast-grade switching, ISO recording, full codec control. | Heavy desktop install; no native cloud sync; complex for distributed crews. | vMix from USD 60 (Basic HD); OBS free. |
| Custom (Speed Space-class) | All-in-one capture + switch + role + storage + brand control. | Higher upfront build cost; requires partner with deep WebRTC/codec experience. | USD 150–750k upfront depending on tier (see cost section). |
Reach for Riverside / Zencastr when: you produce <20 hours/month, your output is podcast or interview-style, you don’t need crew-controlled talent cameras, and per-seat SaaS economics are fine.
Reach for StreamYard when: you push live-to-multi-destination (YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitch) and capture quality is “good enough for the social cut.”
Reach for Frame.io C2C when: editorial review is the bottleneck and you already live in Adobe Creative Cloud.
Reach for a custom Speed-Space-class build when: you ship for major brands, juggle multiple SaaS tools today, need granular crew roles, want a branded white-label product, or scale past ~50 producers / 500 hrs of content per month.
Realistic cost math for a custom remote production platform
The ranges below are what we actually quote in 2026 for clients building Speed-Space-class platforms, with Agent Engineering used to accelerate prototyping, transcoder pipelines and front-end work. They are deliberately conservative — if a number isn’t certain we leave it out.
| Tier | Scope | Build (Fora Soft + Agent Engineering) | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pilot | 5–10 concurrent producers, double-ender capture, basic role model, single region. | USD 80–140k | 8–12 weeks |
| Production-grade (Speed Space-class) | Up to 25 participants, multi-cam switching, overlays, role-based access, AWS post-production store. | USD 180–320k | 14–22 weeks |
| Broadcast SLA | 50+ participants, NDI/SRT egress, multi-region failover, SMPTE 2110 metadata, SOC 2 / data-residency. | USD 350–700k | 24–36 weeks |
| Ongoing ops (any tier) | CDN, AWS storage, SFU compute, support, codec licenses. | USD 4–25k/month | Continuous from launch |
When custom pays off — the napkin
A 50-seat producer team on Riverside Pro at USD 29/mo per seat = USD 17.4k/yr just on capture, before live-streaming, switching or storage tools. Add Frame.io C2C, Adobe Creative Cloud, vMix licenses and SSO add-ons and the all-in real number for a 50-seat agency lands ~USD 60–90k/yr. A production-grade custom build at the middle tier breaks even at 24–36 months and removes per-minute caps entirely. Above 100 seats or 500 hours/month of content, custom is cheaper from year one.
If you want a sharper version of this number plugged into your seat count, recording volume and CDN footprint, our team will run it for you for free on a 30-minute call.
Mini case: Revo Studio — before and after Speed Space
Situation. Revo Studio shoots high-profile content for Netflix, Apex Legends, Electronic Arts, HBO, Paris Fashion Week and Live Nation Urban events. Pre-Speed Space, a single shoot meant Zoom for the live discussion, separate recorders, radios for crew, multiple devices per participant, and a post-production process where data was merged from inconsistent feeds. Frame loss showed up in the masters. Setup overheads ate into shoot time.
Approach. We worked with Revo across the architecture, UX and engineering passes. Three commitments anchored the design: enhance recording and streaming quality with bespoke codec / bitrate handling, simplify the recording process into a single platform, and transition the hybrid Zoom-plus-radios setup into a fully online format with role-based controls. Built on WebRTC SFU + double-ender local recording + AWS post-production storage.
Outcome. Speed Space went live and quickly became core to Revo’s daily operations. Production managers run shoots from one platform, with fewer devices, cleaner crew comms, and the role-based permission model that prevents on-set chaos. Post-production cycle time shortened materially. Most importantly, frame loss in the deliverables was eliminated — local recording on each device guarantees that internet wobble during a take never reaches the master.
For a deeper feature tour: Speed Space: Streamlining Remote Video Production. For broader case studies in the same space: Yard Sale (in-app marketplace chat) and ChillChat (real-time pixel-art chat to NFT marketplace).
A decision framework — pick your remote-production shape in five questions
Q1. What is your monthly recording volume? Below ~20 hours, SaaS is the right answer almost always. 20–100 hours puts you in the “heavy SaaS user” zone where you’ll start to feel the per-seat ceiling. Above 100 hours, custom math starts winning.
Q2. Is the deliverable broadcast or premium digital? If yes, frame loss in the master is non-negotiable. That alone forces a double-ender architecture and rules out generic conferencing. SaaS like Riverside / Zencastr work for podcast-style. Anything multi-cam with crew direction needs Speed-Space-class control.
Q3. Do you need to control talent cameras remotely? Crew remotely tweaking talent camera settings (resolution, framing, exposure assist), switching between feeds, drawing on shared screens? That is the production tool surface, not a conferencing surface. SaaS doesn’t do it.
Q4. Brand & white-label? If your studio sells the platform to clients (or wants to embed it inside an internal tool), a custom build is the only path that gives you brand surface, custom domains, embedding, and SSO with your client’s identity provider.
Q5. Compliance / data residency? Healthcare, government, financial-services productions usually need data-resident storage, SOC 2, signed BAAs, and sometimes E2EE on the conferencing channel. SaaS handles “normal” SOC 2 fine. Anything beyond it is a custom build.
Talent UX: why a click-and-go invite link matters more than features
The single most under-rated part of a production-grade remote tool is what the talent experiences. They are not engineers. They are an actor in a hotel room ten minutes before call time, or a product spokesperson at home with no IT support. If the platform requires installing a desktop client, signing into an SSO portal, or fiddling with codec dropdowns, you have already lost the shoot.
Speed Space’s talent flow is deliberately bare: a unique invite link, a single browser permission prompt for camera and microphone, an automatic background bandwidth and codec test, and the talent is on. Crew handles every recording configuration, layout switch and overlay from their side. Talent never sees the controls.
This is also where role-based access does its quiet work: even if talent panics and clicks around, the only buttons available are “leave” and “raise hand.” The same shoot run on Zoom requires the talent to remember to start local recording, not screen-share by accident, and not change resolution mid-take. We have watched real productions die from any one of those. Speed Space removes the failure modes by removing the controls.
What’s next on the Speed Space roadmap (and what we’d build differently in 2026)
Three areas where we are actively iterating with Revo Studio and where we’d push harder if we shipped a Speed-Space-class platform from scratch today:
1. AV1 capture, not just H.264. AV1 is now widely encoder-supported in the browser and reduces bitrate ~30% at the same quality. For a 1080p / 8 Mbps stream that means meaningful storage and CDN savings. The trade-off is encoder CPU on talent devices — we ship it as an opt-in for high-spec laptops.
2. Generative-AI background and noise removal at the edge. WebGPU-based noise suppression and background replacement (Krisp-class) running locally on the talent device, not in the cloud, keep the master clean without adding latency or compromising the local recording. Our AI Video Quality Enhancement playbook covers the trade-offs.
3. Real-time multilingual captions and translation. For Paris Fashion Week-class international productions, embedding LiveKit-class multimodal agents for live captions and dub-track generation is the obvious next layer. We have shipped this pattern in adjacent products — see our LiveKit Multimodal Agents Guide.
Whatever the version-N feature, the architecture stays the same: WebRTC SFU for live, double-ender for the master, role-based access on top, and AWS for storage. Everything else is icing.
Five pitfalls we see in almost every remote-production build
1. Confusing preview latency with master quality. Teams design one budget for both, end up with a network-degraded master, and discover the problem in editorial. Architect the live SFU stream and the local-master capture as independent pipelines from day one.
2. Underestimating CDN egress at scale. Unbounded egress at 100 Mbps per subscriber tips into USD 80k+/month at any meaningful audience. Edge caching, SFU tiering and bitrate ladders are not optional.
3. Ignoring codec licensing. HEVC Advance has a 25% rate hike effective Jan 2026, and AVC streaming-platform license fees jumped 4,400× in a recent reset. Pre-launch due diligence on AV1 / VP9 / H.264 / H.265 royalties is now mandatory.
4. NTP drift breaking multi-track sync. Without hardware-grade timecode, audio and video timestamps drift across participants. 100 ms drift is audible. Inject timecode in the local-recording chunk metadata and reconcile during post-process.
5. SFU saturation under participant growth. CPU inflection lands around 150–200 participants per single SFU instance. Cascading SFUs add latency and complexity if you wait until the wall hits. Plan the cascade before you need it.
KPIs: what to measure every week
Quality KPIs. Master frame-drop rate (target: 0%), local-recording bitrate vs target (95th percentile within 5% of configured), audio sync drift across tracks (<30 ms), proxy generation time (< 2× recording duration). Anything outside these tells you something is rotten in capture or sync.
Reliability KPIs. Session uptime (target 99.9%), upload success rate post-shoot (> 99.5%), SFU CPU per participant (< 20% on SFU node), p95 preview latency (< 500 ms intra-region, < 800 ms inter-region).
Business KPIs. Hours of content captured / month, number of active studios, post-production cycle time (target: 30–50% faster than pre-platform baseline), per-shoot tool cost (target: at least 30% lower than the prior multi-tool stack).
Security and compliance in 30 seconds
Production teams handle pre-release content under NDA and increasingly regulated data — talent contracts, child-talent age verification, healthcare or government context for branded content. The shortlist of what you actually have to address:
End-to-end encryption on the conferencing channel (E2EE WebRTC via SFrame / Insertable Streams) for sensitive shoots. Encryption at rest with KMS-managed keys for AWS storage. Watermarking on proxies sent to external editors. Audit trails on who downloaded which master, when, and from where.
SOC 2 Type II for any enterprise customer. SSO via SAML / OIDC for crew accounts. Data residency — if a Netflix shoot is for the EU market the masters typically need to live in eu-west-1 or eu-central-1. Architect for it on day one; retrofitting region pinning is painful.
When NOT to build a custom remote-production platform
Custom is a poor fit when:
- You produce under ~20 hours of content a month and the deliverable is podcast / interview — Riverside or Zencastr will save you six figures.
- Your output is single-platform live streaming (LinkedIn Live, Twitch, YouTube) with light editing — StreamYard will out-compete a custom MVP for years.
- You don’t have a partner with deep WebRTC, codec, AWS Media and broadcast experience. Building this stack with a generalist team is the most expensive way to learn the trade-offs.
- Your crew is <5 people and stable — the marginal value of role-based access doesn’t exceed the build cost.
- Your editorial team is happy with Frame.io C2C and the bottleneck is review, not capture — fix review first, then revisit capture.
How to actually evaluate a remote-production platform before committing
The 30-minute frame-drop test. Run a 30-minute multi-participant session at 1080p with deliberate network impairment (Charles Proxy, Network Link Conditioner, or tc on Linux). Compare the local master to the streamed recording. If the platform doesn’t do double-ender, the loss is visible.
The role-permission walkthrough. Have a producer, a talent and a representative join. Try to push the talent into actions only producers should do (change a recording config). The platform should refuse cleanly. SaaS tools without proper RBAC will let everyone do everything.
The post-production handoff. Export from the platform into Premiere Pro / DaVinci Resolve / Avid Media Composer. Audit time-code accuracy, AAF / EDL fidelity, audio stem isolation. If editors can’t pick up clean tracks, the platform isn’t shippable.
Codec / license review. Ask the vendor for the codec licensing footprint and AV1 / H.265 / H.264 royalty handling. If they don’t answer cleanly, that bill will land on you later.
Want a frame-drop, role and post-production audit?
We’ll run the three tests on your current stack on a free 30-minute call — or use them to scope a custom build. Either way, you walk away with a prioritised gap list.
FAQ
How does Speed Space eliminate frame loss compared to Zoom or Google Meet?
Speed Space records locally on each participant’s device at the configured 1080p / 8 Mbps quality and uploads the file to AWS post-shoot. The conference stream used during the live session is a separate, lower-bitrate WebRTC feed for preview and direction only. Network conditions during the take don’t affect the master.
How many participants can Speed Space host?
Up to 25 simultaneous participants per session, with zero downtime. The same SFU + double-ender architecture scales to 50–100+ participants by cascading SFUs — that is the standard custom-build path for broadcasters needing larger crews.
What roles does the platform support and why does that matter?
Four roles: Admin (full platform control), Production Member (set creation, recording, stream control), Talent (joins via unique invite link as featured participant), Representative (observes the shoot without interfering). Role-based access prevents on-set chaos — talent can’t accidentally change codec settings, representatives can’t mute the talent, etc.
How does Speed Space compare to Riverside, Zencastr or StreamYard?
Riverside and Zencastr are great for podcast-style double-ender capture but cap at per-seat pricing and don’t offer multi-cam switching, overlays, drawing tools or crew-controlled talent cameras. StreamYard excels at multi-destination live streaming. Speed Space combines all of the above into a single workflow built for production agencies and broadcasters.
What does it cost to build a custom Speed-Space-class platform in 2026?
Pilot tier USD 80–140k in 8–12 weeks. Production-grade tier (Speed Space-equivalent) USD 180–320k in 14–22 weeks. Broadcast-SLA tier (NDI/SRT egress, multi-region failover, SMPTE 2110, SOC 2) USD 350–700k in 24–36 weeks. Ongoing ops USD 4–25k/month depending on volume. Numbers reflect Fora Soft + Agent Engineering — conservative ranges.
Which clients have used content shot via Speed Space?
Through Revo Studio, Speed Space has been used to produce content for Netflix, Apex Legends, Electronic Arts, HBO, Paris Fashion Week and Live Nation Urban events. The platform’s daily operational reliability is what unlocked those engagements.
Do we need broadcast-grade hardware to use a Speed-Space-class platform?
No. The whole point of the architecture is that talent uses a normal laptop or phone in their location, while the production crew controls the shoot from anywhere. NDI / SRT egress to broadcast hardware (vMix, AWS MediaLive) is optional and only needed when you push to traditional broadcast destinations.
Can we white-label a Speed-Space-class platform for our own brand?
Yes. A custom build gives you a branded domain, custom UI, embedded experiences, SSO with your client’s identity provider and the ability to resell the platform. SaaS tools cannot offer this; it is one of the strongest reasons production agencies move to custom.
What to Read Next
Companion piece
Speed Space: Streamlining Remote Video Production
Feature-by-feature tour of how Speed Space replaces Zoom + radios + recorders for distributed crews.
WebRTC architecture
Agora.io Alternative in 2026
Custom WebRTC with LiveKit, mediasoup, Jitsi, Janus — the SFU choices that power Speed-Space-class builds.
Scaling
Scalability in Video Streaming and Conferencing
SFU cascading, CDN egress and storage strategies for real-time video at production scale.
Low-latency video
Real-Time Video Streaming: Low-Latency Solutions
The latency budgets, codecs and protocols behind sub-second remote production preview.
Service page
Internet TV & Video Streaming Development
Our service page for OTT, live streaming, video conferencing and remote-production builds.
Ready to ship your own Speed-Space-class platform?
A production-grade remote video platform in 2026 is not a Zoom skin. It is a deliberately split architecture: WebRTC SFU for crew preview and direction, double-ender local recording for the master, role-based access for on-set discipline, NDI / SRT egress when broadcast destinations need it, and an AWS-backed post-production store that hands clean tracks to editors. Built that way, frame loss in the deliverable goes to zero, post-production cycle time drops materially, and a single platform replaces the four-to-six tools most production agencies juggle today.
SaaS tools (Riverside, StreamYard, Frame.io C2C) are still the right answer below ~20 hours of monthly content or for podcast-style output. Above that, custom math wins on cost, control and quality — especially for studios that ship for major brands or want to white-label the product. Speed Space is the proof point. We’d like to build the next one with you.
Let’s scope your remote-production platform
Thirty minutes, a senior video engineer, and a one-page plan: architecture, codec / SFU choice, cost range, timeline, frame-loss strategy. No slideware.


.avif)

Comments