
Key takeaways
• Startup WebRTC builds land $25K–$90K. SDK-based MVP, web client, basic recording, payments. 4–10 weeks calendar; SOC 2 readiness, if the buyer asks, adds $15K–$25K.
• Enterprise WebRTC builds land $200K–$600K. Self-hosted SFU, native mobile, HIPAA + SOC 2 controls, observability, multi-region, full DevOps. 4–7 months.
• Run-rate flips near 2–3M participant-minutes/month. Below that, managed SDKs at roughly $0.004 per participant-minute win. Above it, self-hosted infra plus a shared SRE is cheaper, sooner on bare-metal egress than on AWS.
• Compliance is the biggest enterprise delta. A SOC 2 + HIPAA bundle adds $30K–$70K to the build and $30K–$60K/year in audits. SDKs bundle some of it; self-hosting hands the work to your team.
• WebRTC itself is free; the media plane is not. In 2026 vendors bill per participant-minute ($0.0035–$0.0041 for HD video) or per GB of egress (Cloudflare Realtime: $0.05/GB after 1,000 free GB a month).
• Twilio Video is alive again. On October 21, 2024 Twilio cancelled the planned December 5, 2026 retirement, so in 2026 you have more managed options, not fewer. Hybrid (ship on a cloud SDK now, self-host later) is the safest path for most teams.
Updated October 2026: Zoom Video SDK pay-as-you-go ($0.0035/min, 10,000 free minutes), Cloudflare per-GB Realtime pricing and Stream WebRTC GA, Daily volume tiers, WHIP as RFC 9725, and a new section on how WebRTC billing works.
Why Fora Soft wrote this playbook
Most WebRTC quotes miss because founders ask the wrong question. They ask “what does WebRTC development cost?” when the answer that matters is “what does it cost at my stage, and when does the cheap path stop being cheap?” Get the stage wrong and you either burn three months self-hosting an SFU before product-market fit, or you hit a per-minute bill that eats your margin at scale.
We’ve shipped real-time video at both ends of that range. Fora Soft has built 250+ projects since 2005 with 50+ in-house specialists, and WebRTC is our core. Public examples: BrainCert, a virtual-classroom platform that grew from an MVP to 100K+ customers and 500M+ classroom minutes; ProVideoMeeting, an enterprise conferencing platform; and VocalViews, a video research marketplace used by Google, Samsung and Netflix at 1M+ participants. We use Agent Engineering — our AI-assisted delivery process — to cut routine scaffolding and testing, so our estimates come in faster and leaner than a traditional shop on the same scope. It’s the same real-time media work behind our custom software development practice. Need a team? Here’s where you can hire WebRTC developers.
How much does WebRTC development cost in 2026?
A WebRTC MVP built on a managed SDK costs $25K–$90K and ships in 4–10 weeks. A production-grade enterprise build — self-hosted media server, native mobile, recording, and compliance — costs $200K–$600K over 4–7 months. After launch, the recurring bill is dominated by per-minute SDK fees below roughly 2–3M participant-minutes a month, and by bandwidth plus a site-reliability engineer above it. Those two shapes cover almost every WebRTC project we see.
The spread inside each band is driven by four things: how many concurrent users you plan for, whether you need native iOS and Android on day one, which compliance regime your buyer demands, and whether you rent a media server (SDK) or run your own (self-hosted). The rest of this playbook prices each one with current 2026 numbers.

Figure 1. The two cost shapes: a startup MVP sits at $25K–$90K, an enterprise build at $200K–$600K.
Need a cost estimate matched to your stage?
A 30-minute call gets you a build cost, a per-minute run-rate, and a calendar — sized to your concurrent-user count and compliance regime.
Is WebRTC free? How WebRTC pricing and billing work
WebRTC itself is free. It is an open W3C and IETF standard built into every major browser, and Google’s reference implementation, libwebrtc, is open source under a BSD licence. What you pay for is everything around it: media servers (SFUs), TURN relays, bandwidth, recording, and the engineers who keep it running. In 2026 that bill arrives in one of four shapes.
| Billing model | How you are charged | 2026 examples (list price) | Fits when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per participant-minute | Participants × minutes × rate | Daily and Twilio $0.004; Agora HD $0.00399; Vonage $0.0041; Zoom Video SDK $0.0035 | You want a predictable bill and a fast start |
| Per connection-minute + per GB | Low minute fee plus metered downstream data | LiveKit Cloud $0.0004–$0.0005/min + $0.10–$0.12/GB | Mixed audio, video and AI-agent sessions |
| Per GB of egress | Bandwidth only, no minute meter | Cloudflare Realtime SFU and TURN: $0.05/GB, first 1,000 GB free each month | You can model bandwidth and run heavy, long sessions |
| Self-hosted (build) | Compute, egress, storage and SRE time | mediasoup, LiveKit OSS or Janus on AWS (egress $0.09/GB) or bare metal | You are past ~2–3M participant-minutes a month |
The billing math in one line: participant-minutes = participants × session minutes. A five-person, 40-minute call is 200 participant-minutes; at $0.004 that is $0.80. Run 3,000 of those calls a month (600,000 participant-minutes) and the list-price bill is about $2,400. On Daily’s published volume tiers (October 2026: $0.0037 above 100,000 minutes, $0.0034 above 500,000), it is closer to $2,200. Per-GB billing works differently: a four-person HD call moves about 4.2 GB an hour, which costs roughly $0.21 an hour on Cloudflare Realtime at $0.05/GB, against about $0.38 on AWS egress at $0.09/GB.
Which model is cheapest depends on your session shape, not on the headline rate. Short group calls favour per-minute billing. Long one-to-many sessions favour per-GB billing or self-hosting, and audio-only traffic is about four times cheaper per minute (Daily lists $0.00099 and Agora $0.00099 for audio-only, against $0.004 and $0.00399 for HD video). The sections below price each path.
Two buyer profiles: startup vs enterprise
Startup and enterprise buyers ask different questions and accept different answers. Working out which profile you fit settles most of the cost conversation before anyone opens a spreadsheet.
| Dimension | Startup profile | Enterprise profile |
|---|---|---|
| Concurrent users | < 200 | 500–5,000+ |
| Time-to-market | 4–10 weeks | 4–7 months |
| Compliance floor | SOC 2 readiness, GDPR DPA | SOC 2 Type II + HIPAA + GDPR + region-specific |
| Mobile clients | Web first; mobile later | Web + iOS + Android day one |
| Recording / archive | Basic, single retention tier | Searchable, multi-region, legal-hold |
| Observability + SRE | Sentry + uptime monitor | APM, distributed tracing, 24/7 on-call |
| Vendor lock-in tolerance | High (speed wins) | Low (data residency, exit strategy) |
Startup pricing: what an MVP actually costs
A WebRTC MVP is rarely about the media server. It’s about one tight loop: sign up, create a room, invite a participant, record, and get paid. The faster you prove that loop, the sooner your next round arrives. SDK-first paths win here because they hand you the hard part — the SFU, TURN, and mobile libraries — on day one.
| Component | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Frontend (React + custom UI) | $10K–$25K | Room UI, operator console, replay |
| Backend + signalling + auth | $8K–$20K | Rooms API, RBAC, audit log |
| SDK integration (Daily / LiveKit / Agora) | $3K–$10K | Token issuance, session lifecycle |
| Recording + payments | $4K–$15K | SDK recording or per-track; Stripe billing |
| QA + observability | $3K–$10K | Sentry, smoke tests, free-tier APM |
Total: $25K–$90K, 4–10 weeks. The rows above are typical component ranges, not a fixed bill: a lean MVP that skips recording or a custom console lands near $25K, while payments, polish, and project management push a fuller build toward $90K. After month one the run-rate is mostly SDK fees. At roughly $0.004 per participant-minute (Daily, Twilio, Agora HD, Vonage all sit near this in 2026), a 100-user product running 30-minute sessions lands around $300–$1,000/month — small enough to ignore while you chase traction.
Reach for an SDK MVP when: you’re validating the product loop, the team is small, and the per-minute fee is trivial next to what you charge per session. Below ~200 concurrent users it’s almost always the right call.
Most MVP budgets go wrong before the first line of code, when the feature list is longer than the loop you need to prove. Our MVP planning service cuts the scope to that loop, picks the SDK, and gives you a per-minute run-rate model before you commit to a build.
Enterprise pricing: production-grade cost
Enterprise budgets start where startup budgets stop. The drivers: native mobile clients, HIPAA plus SOC 2 controls, a multi-region self-hosted SFU, real observability, recording with legal-hold, and a 24/7 on-call rotation. None of that is optional once a Fortune 500 procurement team is reviewing you.
| Component | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Self-hosted SFU (LiveKit OSS / mediasoup) | $60K–$140K | Autoscale, multi-region, failover |
| Native iOS + Android SDKs | $35K–$80K | Native clients, push, PiP, telephony bridge |
| Recording + transcoding pipeline | $20K–$45K | HLS ladder, transcripts, search index |
| Compliance pack (SOC 2 + HIPAA + GDPR) | $30K–$70K | Audit logs, BAA, encryption review, audit prep |
| Observability + SRE bootstrap | $15K–$30K | APM, tracing, runbooks, on-call setup |
| Custom signalling + admin / RBAC | $25K–$60K | Tenant isolation, SCIM, SSO |
| QA + load testing | $15K–$30K | Synthetic load to 1K+ concurrent users |
Total: $200K–$455K for the core build; native mobile at full scope, FedRAMP-adjacent controls, and multi-region redundancy push the top of the band to $600K. Year-one operations then add roughly $40K–$80K for a shared SRE (a quarter to a third of one engineer) plus $60K–$120K for multi-region compute and bandwidth at 1,000 concurrent users.
2026 CPaaS video pricing, compared
If you go the managed route, the big providers cluster tightly at about $4 per 1,000 participant-minutes for HD video. The prices below are list rates we re-checked on each vendor’s own pricing page in October 2026. The real differentiators are the free tier, how billing is structured, and whether egress is bundled or metered separately.
| Provider | HD video price | Free tier / month | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | $0.004 / min | 10,000 min | $0.0030 at 1M–10M min; $0.0015 at 50M+ |
| Twilio Video | $0.004 / min | Trial credit | TURN included; up to 50 in a room |
| Agora (Video HD) | $0.00399 / min | 10,000 min | Full HD $0.00899; 2K $0.01599 |
| Vonage Video | $0.0041 / min | 100,000 min (new customers; 75,000 for video) | Formerly TokBox / OpenTok |
| Zoom Video SDK | $0.0035 / min | 10,000 min | Pay-as-you-go, no plan fee; billed on session minutes |
| LiveKit Cloud | $0.0004–$0.0005 conn/min + egress | 5,000 min + 50 GB | Ship $50/mo (150K min, 250 GB), Scale $500/mo; data $0.10–$0.12/GB |
| Cloudflare Realtime SFU | $0.05 / GB egress, no minute fee | 1,000 GB | SFU and TURN share one meter; ingest is free |

Figure 2. List price per 1,000 participant-minutes. LiveKit prices connection and egress separately, so it looks cheaper until you add data transfer.
Three footnotes matter. First, LiveKit’s headline rate looks 8× cheaper because it only prices the connection; once you add downstream data at $0.10–$0.12/GB (per LiveKit’s pricing), it lands closer to the pack for heavy HD. Second, Zoom now lists a pay-as-you-go Video SDK plan with no plan fee, 10,000 free minutes a month and $0.0035 per session minute after that (per Zoom’s Video SDK rates, October 2026), which makes it the lowest all-in per-minute list price among the vendors that bill by the participant-minute. Third, Cloudflare went the other way and bills only bandwidth. On the 4.2 GB-per-hour figure, 5M participant-minutes come to about $4.3K a month on its Realtime SFU, but you still build rooms, recording and mobile clients yourself. On October 15, 2026 it also made WebRTC delivery (WHIP in, WHEP out) generally available in Cloudflare Stream at $1 per 1,000 delivered minutes (Cloudflare changelog). That is a one-to-many broadcast option with no recording, not a meeting SFU. Full details on each are on the Daily and Agora pricing pages.
Reach for a managed SDK when: you value engineering time over per-minute cost, you want native mobile SDKs for free, and your monthly volume stays under ~2–3M participant-minutes. Daily, Twilio, and Agora all ship generous free tiers to prototype on.
Run-rate: the SDK vs self-host crossover
SDK fees scale linearly with traffic. Self-hosted infrastructure scales sub-linearly, because compute, bandwidth commitments, and the ops headcount get amortised across more minutes. On flat $0.004 pricing the crossover sits around 2–3M participant-minutes a month: sooner if you self-host on bare-metal egress, later if you compare AWS egress with Daily’s volume tiers. For scale, 100 participants online through every working hour of a month is about 1M participant-minutes. Below the crossover, rent. Above it, owning your media plane starts paying back.
| Volume / month | SDK path | Self-hosted | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100K participant-min | ~$360–$400 | ~$4.5K–$5.5K (HA nodes + SRE floor) | SDK |
| 1M participant-min | ~$3,500–$4,000 | ~$5,500–$7,000 | SDK |
| 5M participant-min | ~$15.5K–$20K | ~$8K–$14.5K | Self-hosted |
| 20M participant-min | ~$56K–$80K | ~$28K–$48K | Self-hosted by ~1.5–3× |

Figure 3. Flat-rate SDK fees climb in a straight line; self-hosted cost starts higher (nodes and an SRE floor) and flattens once they are spread across more minutes.
Reach for self-hosting when: you’re past ~2–3M participant-minutes a month, you already carry (or can hire) an SRE, and data residency or margin pressure makes the per-minute bill hurt. At 5M minutes on bare-metal egress, the extra $60K–$140K for a self-hosted SFU pays back in roughly 6–18 months; on AWS egress against Daily’s volume pricing the saving is thin until about 10M minutes.
The table models the SDK column at $0.004 flat (low end: Daily’s tiers), excluding recording fees and the self-hosted column with 4.2 GB per four-person HD hour, AWS or bare-metal egress, and a quarter to a full SRE as volume grows. Daily publishes volume tiers ($0.0030 per minute between 1M and 10M minutes, $0.0026 from 10M), which pulls the 5M row down to roughly $15.5K and the 20M row to roughly $56K a month. That is why the crossover moves later on Daily. If you are close to the line, our custom WebRTC architecture team models SFU topology, regions and egress before anyone writes code. The step-by-step migration math is in our guide to when to move from an SDK to custom WebRTC development.
Not sure which side of the crossover you’re on?
Send your concurrent-user target and session profile. We’ll model your build cost, run-rate, and crossover point and tell you when to switch.
Self-hosting math: egress, TURN, and SRE
Here’s the math almost every “WebRTC is cheap to self-host” post skips. Start with bandwidth. A four-person HD call pushes about 4.2 GB of media per hour through an SFU (measured by WebRTC.ventures, 2025). On AWS egress at $0.09/GB (after the first 100 GB free each month), that’s about $0.38/hour in data transfer alone, before a single dollar of compute.
Scale that to ~5M participant-minutes a month and the monthly bill breaks down like this: about 87 TB of bandwidth egress at AWS’s tiered rates (~$6.9K), a quarter of one fully loaded SRE on call (~$4.2K), compute and SFU nodes (~$1.8K), recording and storage (~$0.9K), and TURN relay (~$0.6K) — about $14.4K/month all-in. On bare-metal hosts with bundled traffic, egress drops to a few hundred dollars and the total to about $8K. Egress is the single biggest slice, and it’s exactly the line item that per-minute SDK pricing hides inside its rate.

Figure 4. Where the ~$14.4K/month goes when you self-host at 5M participant-minutes on AWS. Bandwidth dominates.
Two levers cut that bill hard. Move egress off AWS: budget bare-metal hosts (Hetzner, OVH) charge a fraction of $0.09/GB, and that swaps the biggest slice for a much smaller one. And don’t self-run TURN until it earns its keep — TURN only relays the connections that can’t reach the media server directly over UDP: a small share on consumer networks, a much larger one behind locked-down corporate firewalls. Cloudflare’s managed TURN is $0.05/GB with the first 1,000 GB free each month, an allowance shared with its Realtime SFU (October 2026 pricing); a self-hosted coturn only pays underlying egress. For the deeper architecture trade-offs, see our WebRTC architecture cost breakdown.
Reach for managed TURN when: your relayed volume is under ~5M minutes a month. Below that, Cloudflare or Twilio’s TURN is cheaper than paying an engineer to babysit coturn; above it, self-hosting the relay wins.
Twilio, Vonage, and the 2026 vendor shake-up
A lot of cost articles are working from stale news. Twilio announced in December 2023 that it would retire Programmable Video, pushed the date to December 5, 2026 in March 2024, then reversed the decision entirely on October 21, 2024 (Twilio changelog). The December 2026 date that still appears in old migration guides no longer applies. In 2026 Twilio Video is a supported, standalone product again at $0.004 per participant-minute. If a vendor comparison tells you Twilio Video is dead, it was written before the reversal — check the date.
That whiplash is the real lesson: your media vendor is a dependency that can change terms overnight. Wrap whichever SDK you pick in a thin internal media API so swapping providers costs three weeks, not three months. Teams that had already migrated off Twilio during the scare mostly landed on Daily, LiveKit, or self-hosted mediasoup; if you’re weighing a move, our Twilio Video migration guide compares the destinations. Vonage (the old TokBox/OpenTok) is still around at $0.0041/minute and remains a fine pick for teams that want a mature managed API with a large free tier.
AV1, WHIP and WHEP: what standards do to cost
Two 2026 shifts move the cost needle. AV1, the royalty-free codec, now plays back in browsers covering about 96% of global usage (79% full, 17% partial support for AV1 video playback, per caniuse in October 2026). Hardware encode ships on recent NVIDIA, Intel Arc and AMD RDNA3 GPUs; Apple M3-class chips decode AV1 in hardware but do not encode it. It compresses roughly 30–40% better than H.264 (webrtc.ventures codec analysis, April 2026), which is a direct cut to the bandwidth slice that dominates self-hosted bills. The catch: Safari support is still partial, and AV1 encoding is CPU-heavy, so most teams ship it as an opt-in for capable devices rather than the default.
WHIP and WHEP matter for lock-in, not codecs. WHIP (WebRTC-HTTP Ingestion Protocol) became RFC 9725, a Proposed Standard, in March 2025. WHEP, its playback sibling, is still an IETF draft: draft-05 was posted in October 2026 and is in IESG evaluation. Cloudflare Stream’s WebRTC delivery, generally available since October 15, 2026, already uses the WHIP-in, WHEP-out pair. Both standardise the SDP offer/answer exchange over plain HTTP for getting a stream in and out. They don’t cover rooms, simulcast control or data channels, so they cut lock-in at the ingest and playback edges, not inside a meeting. If you’re planning a build that mixes real-time and broadcast, designing around WHIP now keeps your options open later — our video streaming guide covers where the two worlds meet.
Compliance: where budgets diverge most
1. Startup floor. SOC 2 readiness ($10K–$15K), a GDPR data-processing addendum, and a basic encryption review. Total $15K–$25K plus about $10K/year ongoing. Enough to close most SMB deals.
2. Enterprise floor. The $30K–$70K compliance line in the enterprise build table is the engineering work; this floor adds audit fees and ISO 27001. SOC 2 Type II ($25K–$40K), HIPAA controls plus a signed BAA ($20K–$50K), a GDPR DPIA, and ISO 27001 if you sell into EMEA. Total $50K–$120K plus $30K–$60K/year in recurring audits.
3. Sector-specific. FedRAMP for US public sector ($150K–$500K), PCI DSS for payment-bridged calls ($30K–$80K), and CJIS for police or court video ($30K–$60K). These are floors, not averages — scope them early because they reshape architecture, not just paperwork.
Native mobile: the deferred line item
A web-only WebRTC product caps adoption fast — most consumer and field users live on phones, not desktops. Native iOS and Android clients add $35K–$80K and 6–10 weeks. Managed SDKs soften this: Daily, LiveKit, Agora, and Zoom all ship native mobile libraries, so you build the UI, not the transport. Self-hosted mediasoup or Janus need either a per-project mobile SDK or a thin native shim, which is why mobile is pricier once you own the media plane.
Rule of thumb: if your buyer is enterprise procurement, plan native mobile from sprint one. If your buyer is a creator or SMB, ship mobile web first and add native in v2 — the SDK’s mobile-web fallback carries the first six months without the extra spend.
Hidden costs that surprise CFOs
1. TURN relay. NAT-traversal failovers cost $0.05–$0.40 per relayed GB depending on provider. Plan for 5–10% of consumer traffic to route through TURN, and more for enterprise users behind UDP-blocking firewalls; that’s $200–$2,000/month at scale.
2. Cloud egress. AWS data transfer at $0.09/GB is the number that blows up spreadsheets. A 500-user HD simulcast SFU can bill $200–$400/day. Moving egress to Cloudflare or a bare-metal host is the biggest single saving you can make.
3. Recording. Storage is the cheap part: S3 standard is ~$0.023/GB-month. Composing the recording is the expensive part. In October 2026 Daily charges $0.01349 per recorded minute and Vonage $0.0363 per HD composed minute, three to nine times the price of a participant-minute. Transcripts and search cost more.
4. On-call SRE. Senior site-reliability engineers earn roughly $150K–$210K base in the US in 2026 (Indeed, Glassdoor and the Kore1 SRE salary guide), which is about $190K–$250K/year fully loaded with benefits and taxes. Below ~5,000 concurrent users you can share the role; above it, budget a dedicated rotation.
5. Vendor switching. Migrating SDKs costs $25K–$60K and 3–6 weeks — the same scope as the original integration. Budget for it before your second pricing renegotiation, and wrap the SDK behind your own API to shrink it.
Mini-case: what actually drove the cost
Take VocalViews, a video research marketplace that runs live sessions for brands like Google, Samsung, and Netflix. The situation was the classic fork: the team needed to prove the marketplace loop quickly, but knew that if it worked, volume would climb into the millions of participant-minutes where per-minute fees hurt.
The plan we ran was the hybrid path this article keeps recommending. We shipped the first release on a managed SDK so the product loop — recruit participant, run session, record, deliver — could be validated in weeks, not months. Recording, moderation, and the marketplace logic sat in our own backend so none of it was locked to one vendor. As sessions scaled past 1M+ participants, the heaviest recurring cost shifted from per-minute SDK fees toward bandwidth and storage — the same move from about $0.004 per participant-minute toward the $0.0015–$0.003 that self-hosting costs at 5M–20M minutes in Figure 3.
The outcome: a marketplace serving global brands at scale, built without over-engineering the media plane on day one or getting trapped by it later. That’s the whole game — spend where it moves the product, defer where it doesn’t. Want a similar assessment of your own stack? Book a 30-minute call and we’ll map it.
Want a stage-matched WebRTC plan?
A 30-minute call gets you a build path, a run-rate, and a calendar — calibrated to your stage, not a generic price list.
A decision framework in five questions
1. What stage are you in? Pre-seed or seed points to an SDK MVP. Series A points to a cloud SDK plus a custom layer. Series B and enterprise point to self-hosting with full compliance.
2. What’s your concurrent-user target in 18 months? Under 200 means SDK. 200–500 means hybrid. Over 500 means plan to self-host.
3. What does your buyer demand for compliance? SOC 2 only, and an SDK is fine. HIPAA, FedRAMP, or CJIS, and you build with bundled compliance from sprint one.
4. Do you ship native mobile? Yes points to an engine with strong mobile SDKs (LiveKit, Daily, Agora). No, and web-only carries you for the first six months.
5. What’s your DevOps appetite? Low points to a managed SDK or LiveKit Cloud. Medium points to LiveKit OSS. High points to mediasoup or Janus.

Figure 5. The same five questions as a decision tree: stage and scale route you to SDK, hybrid, or self-hosted.
Pitfalls WebRTC budgets fall into
1. Premature self-hosting. Standing up mediasoup at the seed stage burns 12 weeks before product-market fit. Use an SDK and switch to OSS once revenue justifies the team.
2. Premature mobile. Building native clients before the web product proves demand doubles the cost and delays validation. Defer to v2 unless the buyer demands it.
3. Compliance retrofit. SOC 2 and HIPAA bolted on in year two cost about 3× what designing them in does. Build the controls in sprint one, even at startup stage.
4. Forgetting TURN and egress. Self-hosted budgets blow up because relay and bandwidth never made it into the spreadsheet. Budget them first: at 5M participant-minutes on AWS, egress and TURN are about half of the monthly self-hosted bill (Figure 4).
5. Lock-in without an exit. Pick an SDK, but wrap it in a thin internal API so the swap-out is 3 weeks, not 3 months. Twilio’s 2024 U-turn is the reminder that terms change.
KPIs: what to measure at each stage
Quality KPIs. p95 join time under 4 s, p95 video freeze rate under 1%, audio MOS above 4.0, recording success rate above 99.5%.
Business KPIs. Cost per participant-minute, gross margin per session, conversion lift from the video feature, and expansion revenue from premium tiers.
Reliability KPIs. SFU uptime 99.95%, incident MTTR under 30 minutes, audit-log completeness 100%, and first-attempt compliance pass rate.
When NOT to build custom WebRTC
Skip the custom build when concurrent users stay below ~100 and the buyer accepts a Zoom-branded experience, when the team has no plan to hire WebRTC ops, when the timeline is under six weeks, or when the total budget is below $25K. In those cases, ship a Daily or Zoom Video SDK MVP with a thin custom UI and revisit the question at $1M ARR. Building your own media plane before you need it is the most expensive mistake on this page.
How big is the WebRTC market in 2026?
The WebRTC market is growing fast. Mordor Intelligence sizes it at USD 12.61 billion in 2025 and expects USD 67.37 billion by 2030, a 39.8% compound annual growth rate. Other research firms publish 2030 forecasts that differ by tens of billions, so treat any single figure as directional.
What it means for your budget: in 2026 the competition shows up as new pricing models rather than lower headline rates. Zoom added pay-as-you-go, Cloudflare bills per GB, LiveKit splits minutes from data, and HD list rates still sit between $0.0035 and $0.0041 per participant-minute. More choice makes a thin wrapper around your SDK worth even more, because switching vendors is the cheapest way to cut a bill.
FAQ
Is WebRTC free?
Yes. WebRTC is an open standard built into browsers, and libwebrtc is open source, so there is no licence fee. You pay for the infrastructure around it (SFU media servers, TURN relays, bandwidth, recording) or for a managed SDK that bundles it, typically $0.0035–$0.0041 per participant-minute for HD video in 2026.
How is WebRTC usage billed?
Most managed vendors bill per participant-minute: participants × minutes × rate, so five people on a 10-minute call are 50 billable minutes. LiveKit Cloud adds a per-GB data charge, Cloudflare Realtime bills only egress at $0.05/GB, and self-hosting means paying for compute, bandwidth and engineers directly.
How much does Cloudflare WebRTC cost?
Cloudflare Realtime SFU and TURN cost $0.05 per GB of egress, with the first 1,000 GB free each month and ingest free (October 2026 pricing). WebRTC delivery in Cloudflare Stream, generally available since October 15, 2026, is billed at $1 per 1,000 minutes delivered to viewers.
What is the cheapest WebRTC MVP a startup can ship?
$25K–$40K with Daily or LiveKit Cloud as the media server and a thin custom UI on top, in 4–8 weeks. Run-rate at 100 active users is $300–$1,000/month, almost all of it SDK fees.
What does enterprise WebRTC cost end to end?
$200K–$600K to build, depending on mobile, recording, and compliance scope, plus $100K–$200K/year in ops and infrastructure for a 1,000-concurrent-user product. CJIS adds $30K–$60K and FedRAMP $150K–$500K.
When should a startup migrate from SDK to self-hosted?
Around 2–3M participant-minutes a month on flat $0.004 pricing, sooner on bare-metal egress. Past that volume, self-hosted infrastructure plus a shared SRE is cheaper than SDK fees. At 5M minutes on bare metal, the extra SFU build pays back in roughly 6–18 months.
Which CPaaS is cheapest for WebRTC video in 2026?
On list price per minute, Zoom Video SDK pay-as-you-go ($0.0035, 10,000 free minutes) and Agora HD ($0.00399) edge out Daily and Twilio ($0.004) and Vonage ($0.0041), as of October 2026. Daily gets cheaper with volume ($0.0030 from 1M minutes). LiveKit Cloud and Cloudflare Realtime ($0.05/GB) bill data instead, so they win or lose on your session shape.
Is Twilio Video still being shut down?
No. Twilio announced end-of-life in December 2023 and later set December 5, 2026 as the date, but it reversed the decision on October 21, 2024. Twilio Programmable Video is a supported standalone product in 2026 at $0.004 per participant-minute. Any article saying otherwise predates the reversal.
How do compliance costs differ at startup vs enterprise?
Startup floor is $15K–$25K (SOC 2 readiness + GDPR DPA). Enterprise floor is $50K–$120K (SOC 2 Type II + HIPAA + GDPR DPIA + ISO 27001). On top of that, CJIS adds $30K–$60K and FedRAMP $150K–$500K.
Why is bandwidth the biggest self-hosting cost?
A four-person HD call moves ~4.2 GB/hour through the SFU. At AWS egress of $0.09/GB, bandwidth is the largest line item — about $6.9K of a $14.4K self-hosted monthly bill at 5M participant-minutes. Moving egress to a bare-metal host or Cloudflare is the biggest single saving.
Does AV1 reduce WebRTC costs?
It can. AV1 compresses ~30–40% better than H.264, cutting the bandwidth that dominates self-hosted bills. But it needs more encode CPU and Safari still lags on encode, so most teams ship it as an opt-in for capable devices, not the default.
How big is the WebRTC market?
Mordor Intelligence sizes it at USD 12.61 billion in 2025 and USD 67.37 billion by 2030 (39.8% CAGR). Forecasts from other firms vary widely, so use the figure as a direction, not a budget input.
Has Fora Soft shipped both startup and enterprise WebRTC products?
Yes. BrainCert grew from an MVP to 100K+ customers; ProVideoMeeting is enterprise-grade. We’ve shipped on stacks from Daily and Vonage to mediasoup and Janus.
What to Read Next
Architecture cost
WebRTC architecture cost: custom development vs SDK
The deeper architectural cost model behind the budgets here.
Buyer’s guide
How to choose a WebRTC development company in 2026
A 4-step playbook for picking the right build partner.
Cost guide
Video conferencing app development cost
The same cost lens applied to full conferencing apps.
Migration
Twilio Video migration guide for 2026
Where teams land after Twilio: Daily, LiveKit, self-hosted.
Topology
P2P vs MCU vs SFU for video conferencing
The topology choice that drives your cost shape.
Ready to size your WebRTC budget honestly?
Startup and enterprise WebRTC are different products. Startup budgets ($25K–$90K) are dominated by speed and SDK fees; enterprise budgets ($200K–$600K) are dominated by self-hosted infrastructure, native mobile, and compliance. The run-rate flips near 2–3M participant-minutes a month, bandwidth is the cost that hides in per-minute pricing, and Twilio being back means you have more managed options in 2026, not fewer.
Get the stage right and the number falls into one of two well-known shapes. If you want a build cost, a per-minute run-rate, and a calendar matched to yours, the fastest next step is a 30-minute call. We’ll walk both profiles, tell you which fits, and quote the work — including the parts to skip on sprint one.


The handbook · 7 volumes
Fora Soft Video Engineering Handbook
A WebRTC budget is a set of engineering decisions with prices attached. We wrote seven volumes covering the video stack from encoding and transport to audio and AI. Start with Volume 3 on WebRTC, TURN-heavy delivery and streaming economics, then Volume 2 on transport, NAT and QUIC, and Volume 7 when AI features join the call. Written by Nikolay Sapunov, CEO at Fora Soft.
Browse the handbook on Amazon →7 volumes · 9,000+ pages · Kindle & paperback
Talk to our video engineering leads
Book a 30-minute call. We’ll scope the build — engine, calendar, budget, run-rate, compliance — in one session.