Video conference platform with HD streaming, advanced codecs, and participant framing

Most teams pick a video conferencing solution the way they pick a phone plan: they read a listicle, sign up for the top-ranked SaaS, and only discover the real bill when their busiest room hits 300 people or a hospital asks for a signed BAA. A wrong topology or vendor choice here is not a $200 mistake. It is a rebuild that costs three months and a six-figure cloud invoice. We have shipped 250+ video and real-time products since 2005, and this guide walks the six engineering decisions that actually determine whether your video conferencing solution feels like Google Meet or feels like a support ticket.

Key takeaways

Topology sets the ceiling. Use P2P for 2–4 people, an SFU for 5–100+, and an MCU only when one composite stream removes heavier cost downstream. Everything else follows this choice.

Build vs buy is a cost curve, not a religion. Managed APIs (Vonage, Daily, LiveKit Cloud, Agora, Twilio) win under ~500 concurrent; self-hosted SFUs win once per-minute fees pass your engineers’ salary.

Twilio Video did not shut down. Twilio announced end-of-life in 2024, then reversed it that October. It is a supported product in 2026, so “Twilio is dead” is stale advice.

AV1 is a bonus, not a baseline. VP8 and H.264 are the two mandatory WebRTC codecs (RFC 7742). Negotiate AV1 only when both peers support it, and keep VP9/H.264 as the floor.

Model the per-participant-minute bill before you write code. A 12-person room for 60 minutes on a managed API at $0.004/min is $2.88 per session — the number that decides build vs buy.

Why Fora Soft wrote this video conferencing solution guide

We build video conferencing solutions and real-time communication platforms, and we do it against the same vendors you are weighing right now. Every week our engineers ship production WebRTC code on Twilio, Vonage, Agora, LiveKit, Daily, AWS Chime and self-hosted mediasoup. That is not a marketing line: it is the reason we can tell you where each option quietly breaks, because we have paged someone at 2am when it did.

Some of what we have shipped: a HIPAA-grade telehealth stack for CirrusMED, the enterprise surveillance platform VALT now used by 770+ US organizations and 50,000+ users, and the live-classroom infrastructure behind BrainCert, which pushed 500M+ classroom minutes. When we say a codec or a topology matters, it is because we watched it decide a project.

This playbook is deliberately honest about trade-offs. We name the cases where you should not build custom at all, because losing a bad-fit project is cheaper for everyone than delivering one. If you want the short version for your specific stack, the fastest path is a scoping call — but read on first, because the six decisions below will make that call ten times more useful.

Weighing build vs buy for your video conferencing solution?

We will map your concurrency, compliance and budget to a specific topology and vendor in one call — no slideware, just the architecture we would ship.

Book a 30-min call → WhatsApp → Email us →

What a video conferencing solution actually is in 2026

A video conferencing solution is the full stack that captures camera and mic input, encodes it, routes it between participants over WebRTC, and adds the product layer on top — recording, layouts, screen share, chat, permissions and compliance. The word “solution” matters: Zoom is a product, but a video conferencing solution is the architecture you assemble when an off-the-shelf app cannot meet your latency, branding, data-residency or embedding needs.

Under the hood, almost every real-time video conferencing solution today speaks WebRTC, the browser standard for sub-500ms media. WebRTC gives you encrypted transport for free (DTLS-SRTP is mandatory in the spec, per RFC 8827), plus the codecs and the peer-connection plumbing. What it does not give you is a server that can host a 50-person room, a way to record it, or a HIPAA posture. Those are the parts you design, and the six decisions below are where the real money and risk live.

Anatomy of a video conferencing solution: capture, encode, SFU/MCU routing, recording, delivery, with six decision points

Figure 1. The end-to-end anatomy of a video conferencing solution, with the six engineering decisions marked on the stack where each one bites.

The six engineering decisions that decide your platform

Ninety percent of the outcome — quality, cost, timeline, whether you pass a security review — is set by six choices. Get them right and a mid-size room feels effortless. Get them wrong and no amount of UI polish saves you. Here they are, in the order they should be decided.

1. Topology. P2P, SFU, or MCU. This sets your server cost and your maximum room size before anything else.

2. Build vs buy. Managed API, self-hosted open source, or a hybrid. A cost curve decides this, and it moves as you scale.

3. Codec stack. Opus for audio; H.264, VP9 or AV1 for video. The wrong default doubles your bandwidth bill.

4. Recording and storage. Server-side vs composited, where the files land, how long you keep them, who can read them.

5. Scale architecture. Single region, multi-region, or cascaded SFUs for global rooms. This is where 4am pages come from.

6. Compliance. HIPAA, GDPR, SOC 2, data residency. Cheapest to design in on day one, brutally expensive to bolt on later.

Decision 1: SFU vs MCU vs P2P — the topology choice

The short answer: use an SFU for almost everything. P2P is right for 1-on-1, an MCU earns its keep only in narrow broadcast or legacy cases, and an SFU covers the 5-to-100-participant rooms that make up the bulk of real products. That one line resolves most topology debates, but the reasons matter because they change your bill.

P2P (mesh) connects every participant directly. There is no media server, so it is close to free for 2–4 people. The catch is uplink: in a mesh, each person sends their video to everyone else, so a 5-person room means every laptop uploads four copies. CPU and bandwidth blow up fast, and it falls apart past four.

An SFU (Selective Forwarding Unit) takes one upload from each sender and forwards it to the others without decoding or mixing. With simulcast or SVC it can hand a low-res copy to weak connections and a full-res copy to strong ones. Server CPU stays modest because the box is routing, not transcoding. This is the most common WebRTC video conferencing topology in 2026, and it is where we start unless a project forces otherwise.

An MCU (Multipoint Control Unit) decodes every stream, mixes them into one composite, and sends each client a single video. That is gentle on weak devices and legacy hardware, but the server does heavy encoding work, so CPU and GPU cost climb steeply. The honest rule: an MCU wins only when that single composite removes a bigger cost downstream — for example, replacing a 10,000-viewer SFU fan-out with one encoded HLS output for broadcast. For a detailed architecture breakdown, our WebRTC architecture guide goes deeper on P2P, SFU, MCU and hybrid.

Reach for an SFU when: rooms run 5–100 participants, you want per-user layouts and quality adaptation, and you need server-side recording. That covers most conferencing, telehealth and virtual-classroom products.

SFU vs MCU vs P2P scored on participants, server CPU, bandwidth, layout, recording and best fit

Figure 2. How the three topologies score on the six criteria that decide a room. Green means it is a strength; orange means it is where that topology hurts.

Topology Sweet spot Server cost Latency Where it breaks
P2P / mesh 2–4 people Near zero Lowest Uplink explodes past 4 senders
SFU 5–100+ people Moderate (routing) Low Client decodes many streams
MCU Broadcast, legacy, weak devices High (transcoding) Higher (mix step) CPU/GPU cost at scale
Hybrid (SFU→MCU) Large events with recording Tunable Low for live, higher for composite More moving parts to operate

Decision 2: Build vs buy — managed, hybrid, self-hosted

Buy while you are small, build when the meter hurts. This is a cost curve, not an identity. Managed video APIs charge per participant-minute, which is cheap when volume is low and painful when it is high. Self-hosting trades that meter for engineers and servers you pay for whether rooms are full or empty. The crossover is the whole decision.

Managed SFU. Vonage, Daily, LiveKit Cloud, Agora, Twilio and AWS Chime give you a room in an afternoon, with global edge, recording and BAAs available. You trade per-minute cost and less control over the media path. Ideal for MVPs and anything under roughly 500 concurrent participants.

Self-hosted open source. mediasoup, Janus, LiveKit (self-run) and Jitsi put the media server on your own cloud. No per-minute fee, full control of codecs and recording, and your data never leaves your account. You pay for that with DevOps: autoscaling, TURN servers, monitoring and on-call. This wins at sustained high volume.

Hybrid. Many mature products run a managed API for overflow and edge regions while self-hosting their steady-state load. It is the pragmatic middle: you cap the per-minute bill without owning every region on day one.

Reach for self-hosting when: your managed per-minute bill clears roughly $8,000–$12,000 a month, you have (or will hire) a DevOps owner, and codec or data-residency control is a hard requirement.

Not sure where your build-vs-buy crossover sits?

Send us your expected concurrency and we will run the per-minute-vs-self-host math for your numbers, free.

Book a 30-min call → WhatsApp → Email us →

Decision 3: Codec stack — Opus, H.264, VP9, AV1

Default to Opus for audio and VP9 or H.264 for video, and treat AV1 as an opportunistic upgrade. Codec choice is where a video conferencing solution quietly wins or loses on bandwidth cost and device reach, so it is worth getting the defaults right.

Opus is the WebRTC audio codec, full stop. It delivers transparent quality between 32 and 128 kbps with processing latency under 30 ms, which is why interactive calls feel instant. There is no real debate here.

VP8 and H.264 Constrained Baseline are the two mandatory-to-implement WebRTC video codecs under RFC 7742, so between them they are your guaranteed floor for cross-browser calls. H.264 is universally hardware-accelerated and the safe default for mobile battery life. VP9 (with SVC) is more bandwidth-efficient for multi-party rooms and is now as broadly supported as H.264.

AV1 is the interesting one. It has shipped in Chrome WebRTC since 2021 and is supported by SFUs like mediasoup, Janus, LiveKit and Daily. When both peers negotiate AV1 you get meaningfully better compression at the same quality. The catch: real-time AV1 encoding is 3–5× more CPU-intensive than VP9 on desktop, and while recent discrete GPUs already ship AV1 hardware encoders, they stay uncommon on the everyday laptops and phones your users actually hold until roughly 2027–2028. So in 2026, negotiate AV1 when you can and keep VP9/H.264 as the fallback — do not make it your floor. We cover the details in our state of AV1 in 2026 explainer.

Reach for AV1 when: both endpoints are recent Chrome or Electron, bandwidth is your dominant cost, and you can afford the CPU headroom — otherwise VP9 with SVC is the safer 2026 default.

Decision 4: Recording, composition and storage

Decide who watches the recording before you decide how to make it. Recording sounds like a checkbox and turns into an architecture in its own right, because it changes your server load, your storage bill and your compliance surface all at once.

Server-side track recording saves each participant’s stream separately. It is cheap on the media server, keeps full quality, and lets you re-composite later, but playback needs your own player or a post-process step. Good for compliance archives and AI transcription pipelines.

Composited (MCU-style) recording produces one merged MP4 that plays anywhere. That is what most users expect, but the mixing step costs CPU or GPU per room, so it scales with concurrency, not with storage. If every session is recorded, this line item can quietly pass your media bill.

Storage and retention is the part teams forget. A single 1080p hour is roughly 1.5–3 GB composited. Multiply by session volume and a retention window and you get a real number — and if the content is medical or financial, that storage now sits inside your HIPAA or GDPR scope. Set retention windows and encryption-at-rest on day one.

Decision 5: Scale architecture — single region to global

Start in one region, plan the seams for more. Most products never need a global mesh, but the ones that do cannot retrofit it cheaply, so the trick is knowing which stage you are actually in.

Single region is right for a national audience or an early product. One SFU cluster with autoscaling handles thousands of concurrent participants if your rooms are modest. Keep it here as long as your users share a continent.

Multi-region pins each user to the nearest media server to cut latency, then bridges rooms whose participants span regions. This is the first real jump in operational complexity, and it is where a managed API’s global edge starts to look worth the per-minute fee.

Cascaded SFUs let a single large room span regions by forwarding between media servers, so a 500-person all-hands with people on four continents still feels local. It is powerful and it is where the hardest bugs live — simulcast layer selection, TURN fallbacks, and clock drift all show up here.

Reach for multi-region when: more than ~20% of sessions mix participants across continents, or your P95 join-to-first-frame latency creeps past 2 seconds for distant users. Below that, a single well-placed region is cheaper and simpler.

Decision 6: Compliance — HIPAA, GDPR, sovereign cloud

Design compliance in on day one; retrofitting it is the most expensive rebuild we see. WebRTC helps you here for free: media is encrypted in transit by default via DTLS-SRTP, per RFC 8827. Everything above the transport is your responsibility.

HIPAA needs a signed BAA from any vendor that touches protected health information. Twilio, Vonage, Daily, LiveKit (Scale tier), Agora and Zoom Video SDK all offer BAAs in 2026. Add access controls, audit logs and encryption at rest, and keep recordings inside that boundary.

GDPR and data residency mean choosing where media and recordings physically live. For EU health or government work, a sovereign-cloud or self-hosted deployment in-region is often the only clean answer, and it is one more reason mature EU products self-host.

SOC 2 is about process, not a feature you install: change management, monitoring and access reviews. If your buyers are enterprises, expect it on the questionnaire, and expect it to shape how you run the media servers, not just the app.

The vendor stack compared — managed APIs and open source

Here is the shortlist we actually reach for, with 2026 list pricing where the vendor publishes it. Per-minute figures are participant-minutes for a like-for-like HD call; your real bill depends on resolution, recording and region, so treat these as the starting line, not the finish. We keep our own migration playbooks current, including Twilio Video alternatives and Vonage Video API alternatives.

Vendor / stack Model 2026 price (HD) HIPAA BAA Best fit
Vonage Video API Managed ~$0.0041 / part-min Yes TokBox migrations, broad feature set
Zoom Video SDK Managed ~$0.0035–0.004 / user-min Yes Zoom-grade quality, 10k free min/mo
Agora Managed ~$3.99 / 1,000 video-min Yes Global reach, rich SDK, live shopping
LiveKit Cloud Managed + OSS ~$0.0005/min + $0.12/GB egress Yes (Scale) AI voice/video agents, self-host path
Twilio Video Managed ~$0.004 / part-min Yes Still GA in 2026 after EOL reversal
mediasoup / Janus (self-host) Open source Server cost only, no per-min Your cloud, your BAA High sustained volume, full control

One honest note on Twilio: it belongs on this list precisely because the “Twilio is shutting down” advice you may have read is out of date. Twilio announced Programmable Video’s end-of-life in 2024, then reversed course that October; it remains a supported, generally-available product in 2026. Teams still migrate off it for cost or control reasons, but not because they are forced to.

Cost model — per-participant-minute economics

Model the meter before you write code. The single most useful number in a video conferencing solution budget is cost per participant-minute, because it makes build-vs-buy a calculation instead of an argument. Let us run it with real figures.

Take a 12-person room running for 60 minutes on a managed API at $0.004 per participant-minute. The arithmetic is 12 participants × 60 minutes × $0.004, which is $2.88 per session. Run 1,000 such sessions a month and you are at $2,880 monthly, or roughly $34,560 a year, before recording and storage.

Now self-host the same load. A pair of well-provisioned SFU instances (think Hetzner AX-class or a mid-size AWS c-family box) plus TURN and monitoring runs $1,500–$3,000 a month for infrastructure — but the real cost is the engineer who keeps it healthy on-call. Budget the self-hosted path all-in at roughly $8,000–$12,000 a month once you count that person. At $2.88 a session, a managed bill reaches that all-in number somewhere around 3,000 sessions a month; below it you are cheaper renting, above it you are cheaper owning. Bigger or longer calls hit the crossover sooner, and Figure 3 shows where it lands as monthly usage grows.

Monthly cost vs monthly sessions: managed per-minute API rises while all-in self-hosted cost stays flat, with a crossover

Figure 3. Managed per-minute cost climbs with usage; all-in self-hosted cost (servers plus the engineer who runs them) is roughly flat. Where the two lines cross is your build-vs-buy line.

Reach for a managed API when: you are pre-product-market-fit, your monthly video bill is under ~$8,000, or you need a global footprint tomorrow. The per-minute premium buys you speed you cannot yet build.

AI features that move retention in 2026

The AI features that keep users are the ones that remove work, not the ones that demo well. In 2026, a handful have moved from novelty to expected, and they are worth budgeting for because they change whether people come back.

Live captions and real-time translation turn a call into an accessible, multilingual room. We built exactly this for a real-time video call with a translator, and the lesson was that latency budget, not model quality, is what makes or breaks it.

AI noise suppression and auto-framing (RNNoise-class models, speaker tracking) quietly raise perceived quality more than any codec tweak. Meeting summaries and action items from an LLM over the transcript are now the feature buyers ask about first. Speaker diarization makes those transcripts useful by labeling who said what.

The architecture point: most of these run on the recorded or forwarded stream, so an SFU with server-side track access is the platform that makes them cheap to add. If you are thinking about voice or video agents on top, our guide to how video AI agents work covers the latency and cost math.

Mini case — a HIPAA telehealth video build

Situation. CirrusMED, a direct-primary-care practice, needed HIPAA-compliant video visits embedded in their own patient portal — not a Zoom link pasted into an email. The constraints were the usual telehealth trio: a signed BAA on every vendor in the path, encrypted recordings inside the compliance boundary, and a join flow simple enough for older patients on a phone.

The plan. We started on a managed SFU with a BAA to ship fast, using an SFU topology for clean 1-to-few visits and server-side track recording so the archive stayed inside their controlled storage. Opus plus H.264 kept it reliable on low-end devices and cellular. As visit volume grew and the per-minute meter became the largest line item, we moved steady-state load onto a self-hosted media server in their own cloud, keeping the managed API only for overflow.

The outcome. A HIPAA-grade video visit for roughly 1,500 patients in the practice, recordings encrypted at rest inside their boundary, and a per-visit media cost that stopped scaling linearly once the hybrid cutover landed. The before/after that mattered to the client was not a vanity metric — it was a video bill that grew with servers they controlled instead of a meter they did not. Want a similar assessment of your own stack? Grab a 30-minute call and we will sketch the topology and the cost curve for your numbers.

Building HIPAA or GDPR video into your product?

We have shipped compliant telehealth, EdTech and surveillance platforms end to end. Tell us your compliance target and we will tell you the clean way to hit it.

Book a 30-min call → WhatsApp → Email us →

A decision framework — pick your solution in five questions

Five questions collapse the whole thing into an answer. Walk them in order; each one narrows the field. Figure 4 traces the same logic as a tree.

Decision tree: room size, concurrency, compliance and control lead to P2P, a managed SFU, or self-hosted

Figure 4. The five questions as a decision tree. Follow the branches to P2P, a managed SFU, or a self-hosted build.

Q1. How big is the typical room? Two people means P2P is on the table. Five to a hundred means an SFU. Thousands of viewers watching a few speakers means broadcast, so think SFU-plus-CDN or a compositor.

Q2. What is your steady-state concurrency? Under a few hundred concurrent participants, a managed API is almost always cheaper all-in. Sustained thousands push you toward self-hosting.

Q3. Do you have a hard compliance or residency rule? If media or recordings must stay in a specific country or inside your own cloud, that alone can decide self-hosting regardless of scale.

Q4. Do you have a DevOps owner? Self-hosting an SFU is a real operational commitment — autoscaling, TURN, monitoring, on-call. No owner, no self-host, no matter what the cost curve says.

Q5. How fast must you ship? If you need a working room next week, buy. You can always migrate to self-hosted later, and the hybrid path makes that migration boring instead of scary. If your answers point in conflicting directions, that is exactly the conversation to have with us on a call.

Five pitfalls that derail video conferencing builds

1. Skipping TURN. Something like 10–20% of real-world connections cannot do a direct peer path and need a TURN relay. Teams test on the office LAN, ship, and then a chunk of users cannot connect. Budget and deploy TURN servers from day one, not after the first support fire.

2. Recording as an afterthought. Bolting composited recording onto a live SFU later means re-architecting the media path under load. Decide server-side vs composited before launch, because it changes your server sizing and your storage bill.

3. Ignoring the per-minute meter until the invoice. A managed API feels free in the demo and expensive at scale. Plenty of teams discover their unit economics only when finance forwards the bill. Model cost per participant-minute before the first sprint.

4. Treating compliance as a launch task. A BAA, encryption at rest and audit logging are cheap to design in and painful to retrofit. If health or financial data will ever touch the call, scope compliance in the first architecture review.

5. Over-engineering for scale you do not have. Building a global cascaded mesh for a product with 40 concurrent users burns months you needed for the actual features. Start in one region, keep the seams clean, and add regions when the data says so.

KPIs to track once you ship

Quality KPIs. Watch join-to-first-frame (target under 2 seconds), packet loss (keep the P95 under ~3%), and freeze rate per minute. These predict churn before your NPS survey does — a room that stutters loses the user, whatever the feature list says.

Business KPIs. Track cost per participant-minute, sessions per active user, and recording-storage cost per account. These three tell you whether your unit economics improve or decay as you grow, which is the number your board actually asks about.

Reliability KPIs. Measure connection success rate (aim above 99%), TURN-relay fallback percentage, and media-server CPU headroom at peak. When the success rate dips, it is almost always TURN or an under-provisioned region — and you want the dashboard to say so before users do.

When you should not build a custom video conferencing solution

Sometimes the right answer is to embed Zoom and move on. We say this even though building is our business, because a bad-fit build costs you more than the license you avoided.

If video is a feature at the edge of your product rather than the core — an occasional support call, an internal standup — an off-the-shelf SDK or even a plain Zoom or Google Meet link is the sane choice. You get reliability you did not have to earn, and your engineers stay on the thing that actually differentiates you.

Build custom when video is central to the experience, when you need branding, embedding, data control or a cost structure the SaaS tools cannot give you, or when a specific compliance or latency requirement rules them out. If you are not sure which camp you are in, that uncertainty is worth a short, honest conversation before anyone writes a line of code.

Frequently asked questions

Which solution is best for video conferencing?

There is no single best; there is a best fit. For 2–4 people, P2P is cheapest. For 5–100 participants, an SFU (managed or self-hosted) is the standard. For broadcasts to thousands, use an SFU plus CDN or a compositor. Pick by room size, concurrency and compliance, not by brand.

How much does a custom video conferencing solution cost to build?

The running cost is easier to pin down than the build cost: a 12-person, 60-minute call on a managed API at $0.004/participant-minute is $2.88 per session, so 1,000 sessions a month is about $2,880. Self-hosting shifts that to a roughly flat $1,500–$3,000/month for infrastructure plus the engineer to run it (budget $8,000–$12,000/month all-in). Build cost depends on features, but the per-minute model is what decides build vs buy.

Is WebRTC good enough for a production video conferencing solution?

Yes. WebRTC is the browser standard behind almost every real-time video conferencing solution in 2026, including major products. It gives you sub-500ms latency and encrypted transport by default. What it does not give you is a media server, recording or a compliance posture — those you add with an SFU and your product layer.

SFU or MCU — which should I choose?

Choose an SFU for almost all interactive conferencing: it forwards streams cheaply and gives per-user layouts. Choose an MCU only when a single mixed stream removes a bigger downstream cost, such as broadcasting one composite to thousands or supporting weak legacy endpoints. When in doubt, start with an SFU.

Is Twilio Video shutting down?

No. Twilio announced an end-of-life for Programmable Video in 2024, then reversed that decision in October 2024. It is a supported, generally-available product in 2026 with no forced migration. Some teams still move off it for cost or control, but the “Twilio is dead” advice you may have read is out of date.

Can a video conferencing solution be HIPAA compliant?

Yes. Get a signed BAA from any vendor in the media path — Twilio, Vonage, Daily, LiveKit (Scale), Agora and Zoom Video SDK all offer one — and add access controls, audit logs and encryption at rest. WebRTC already encrypts media in transit by default. For strict data-residency, a self-hosted SFU in your own cloud is often cleanest.

What is the best video conferencing solution for a small business or startup?

For a startup or small business building video into a product, start with a managed API (Daily, LiveKit Cloud, Zoom Video SDK or Vonage) so you ship in days, not months. It stays cheaper than self-hosting until you pass a few hundred concurrent participants. Migrate to a self-hosted SFU only when the per-minute bill justifies the DevOps.

Do I need AV1 in my video conferencing solution in 2026?

Not as a default. VP8 remains the mandatory WebRTC codec and VP9 or H.264 is the practical floor. Negotiate AV1 opportunistically when both peers are recent Chrome or Electron and bandwidth is your dominant cost, but keep a VP9/H.264 fallback — real-time AV1 is still 3–5× heavier on CPU without hardware encoders, which stay uncommon until roughly 2027–2028.

Architecture

P2P vs SFU vs MCU vs Hybrid: the 2026 roadmap

Go deeper on the topology decision from this guide.

Migration

Twilio Video alternatives in 2026

Where teams move and why, with a migration playbook.

Cost

Vonage Video API alternatives that cut cost

Self-hosted and managed options compared on price.

Vendors

LiveKit vs Agora: a cost analysis

Two popular stacks, compared on real bills.

AI

How video AI agents work in 2026

Architecture, latency budget and per-minute economics.

Ready to ship your video conferencing solution?

The whole decision compresses to a few lines. Pick your topology by room size — SFU for most. Pick build vs buy by the cost curve — managed while small, self-hosted once the meter hurts. Default to Opus and VP9/H.264, treat AV1 as a bonus, design compliance in on day one, and model cost per participant-minute before you write code.

Get those six decisions right and the rest is product work. Get them wrong and you rebuild. We have made these calls across 250+ projects since 2005, from HIPAA telehealth to 50,000-user surveillance, and we are happy to make them with you — including telling you honestly when buying beats building.

Let us pressure-test your video conferencing architecture

Bring your concurrency, compliance target and budget. In 30 minutes we will hand you a specific topology, vendor and cost model — no obligation.

Book a 30-min call → WhatsApp → Email us →

  • Technologies